Frequently Asked Questions
Border crossing regulations can be found on the website.
For questions related to border crossing at international checkpoints, please, contact the Patrol Police Department hotline: 032 2 41 42 42.
Georgian and foreign citizens who want to travel in the Border Zone / Boundary Line of the Georgian state border for tourism (hiking, mountaineering, etc.) must have a special permit that can be obtained at the Central Office of the Border Police (12 Kandelaki St., Tbilisi), as well as at the Regional Divisions of the Border Police (in exceptional cases at Border Sectors). For more details, please follow the link.
Recruitment to the Border Police is done through a competition regulated by the Second Chapter, Part 12 of the Order N1014 (31.12.2013) of the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, regarding the "Rule of Service in the Border Police of Georgia". The competition aims to select the appropriate candidate based on the qualification requirements for the vacant position.
The Procedure for Admitting a Person to the Georgian Border Police
The candidates willing to enrol in the special vocational training programme for border guards of the Land Border Protection Department of the Border Police can apply electronically by filling out the application available on the official website ( or present the filled-out application at the Border Police or Border Protection Divisions where they want to start working.
• The application should include:
• Copy of the ID;
• Copy of the University Degree;
• Photograph (size 3X4).
For more detailed information see: