• Batumi Division Sector CHIRUKHI
• Kazbegi Division Sector JUTA
• Kazbegi Division Sector TRUSO
To improve border protection capabilities, the Border Police upgraded the personal equipment of the Border Guards, means of detection and responding to border incidents and transportation and communication equipment.
In 2021, Border Sector of “Red Bridge” Division of Land Border Protection Department of MIA Border Police was built by the state budget. Also, in 2021 Border Sector “Niala” of Akhaltsikhe Division of MIA Border Police was built by the support of US Program“EXBS”.
In 2021 – 2022 the important steps were made regarding the legislation improvement, enhancement of Border management, equipping of Border Sectors, development of Informational technology and training of border guards.
In 2021- 2022, the major changes were made in the legislation related to Border Police. As a result, Border Police’s legislation was improved and developed.
From September 1 of 2022, according to the Article 190 of the Code of Administrative Offenses, mechanisms of administrative penalties applies to offenders for violating the border regime on the segments of the State Border of Georgia.
On September 7, 2021, Georgian Government approved the changes in the decree of N386 “On Approval of the State Border Regime and Protection Rule”. According to these changes, the rules of Border Regime on the Land Border were precisely defined.
The decree outlines the details of the permitted and prohibited activities in the Border Zone and Border Line, also the obligations of the persons on this territory. According to the decree, the rules (border regime) related to permits of work, entry and temporary and the movement of persons in the border line and border zone were defined. In addition to that, according to the decree border signs in the Border Zone and Border Line of the State Borders were approved.
On December 6, 2021 the order was issued which outlines the procedures for granting the entry permit, temporary stay and movement of persons in the Border Line and Border Zone. According to this order, new form for requesting the entry permit was introduced.
In 2022, MIA Border Police of Georgia started placing border signs at the State Borders informing persons about approaching or being at the territory of the Border Regime. The Border signs are placed in the Border Zone (5 km inwards from the State Borders) and at the Border Line (500 meters inwards from State Borders).