The Head of the Border Police received the Turkish Coast Guard Commandant
The Head of the MIA Border Police Temur Kekelidze held a meeting with Rear Admiral Ahmet Kendir, the Commandant of Turkish Coast Guard.
At the meeting, the sides discussed the ways to further enhace current successful cooperation between the two Coast Guard agencies. Mr. Kekelidze introduced the ongoing and upcoming projects and reforms for the Georgian Coast Guard.
While in Georgia, Rear Admiral Ahmet Kendir hel meetings with the members of the joint commission.  The counterparts touched upon capacity building in the fields of education and technical maintenance of the Coast Guard.
by the end of the meeting, Captain Temur Kvantaliani, the Director of the Coast guard department and Rear Admiral Ahmet Kendir signed a protocol of agreement that envisages cooperation development between the coast guardal agencies of the two countries, through port visits, joint exercises, staff exchange, etc.
During his visit,  the Commandant of the Turkish Coast Guard will arrive at the Georgian Coast Guard Base in Poti to meet with the representatives of the Department.  Rear Admiral Ahmet Kendir is also expected  at the Joint Maritime Operations Center  (JMOC).  Later, the Commandant will visit the Turkish ship "TCSG-95" docked in the Coast Guard Batumi Basin.
The "TCSG-95" entered the territorial waters of Georgia to participate in various maritime exercises with the patrol boat of the Georgian Coast Guard Department of the MIA Border Police of Georgia.   The Georgian Coast Guard Vessel "Dioskuria" (P-25) is on a return visit to the Turkish territorial waters.
The port visits are made within the strategic cooperation between the two countries and aim at strengthening the security in the Black Sea Region.