Temur Kekelidze attended the working group meeting on Defense and Security, in the frame of the Commission of the United States-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership.
In the frame of the Commission of the U.S.-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership, the Working Group on Defence and Security held a working meeting in the U.S. Department of State. The Head of the MIA Border Police of Georgia Temur Kekelidze attended the annual meeting.
The sides discussed the current security situation and threats in the Black Sea n and She South Caucasus regions. The discussions focused on the progress achieved by Georgia on its path towards European and Euro-Atlantic integration, as well as implemented and ongoing reforms in Georgia’s Defence and Security Systems.
The sides stressed the particular importance of Black Sea security in the context of overall Euro-Atlantic security. The specific means of capacity building of the Georgian Coast Guard were outlined, including strengthening of the Joint Maritime Operations Center (JMOC) of Georgia. Discussions also touched upon the projects implemented as a result of the cooperation with the United States on the state border of Georgia and further development of the given cooperation.
The US side welcomed Georgia's progress in reforming its defense and security system and reaffirmed its readiness to deepen cooperation to strengthen the country's defense capabilities and interoperability with NATO.