Romanian Delegation visit the MIA Border Police
The delegation from the RoAid - Romanian Agency for International Development, led by Catalin Harnagea, RoAid’s General Director visited the MIA Border Police of Georgia and had meeting with  Temur Kekelidze, the head of the Georgian Border Agency.
At the meeting, the sides discussed the issues of the Black Sea security and cooperation between the countries. The meeting was also attended by H.E. Radu Liviu Horumba, Romanian Ambassador to Georgia
At the end of the meeting, the Agreement of "Implementation of the NATO package for Georgia" project (2th edition) was signed by Catalin Harnagea, RoAid’s General Director, Cristian Cicu, Director of the Romanian Coast Guard, Ionel Pavel, Head of the Maritime Surveillance and Monitoring Division from the General Inspectorate of the Romanian Border Police and by Temur Kekelidze, Head of the Border Police of Georgia.
The project is conducted by RoAid in partnership with the General Inspectorate of the Romanian Border Police and the Georgian Border Police as beneficiary. The project aims to improve the performance of the specialized agencies of Georgia in the surveillance of maritime borders and it is circumscribed to the sustainable development goal of ensuring peace, justice and efficient operation of certain institutions in developing countries.