Ministry of Internal Affairs hosting Four NATO Vessels
The Head of the MIA Border Police of Georgia, Temur Kekelidze received the Standing NATO Maritime Group TWO (SNMG2) which made a port call to Georgia. The Poti port hosted the greeting ceremony, attended by the Captain Temur Kvantaliani, Director of the MIA Coast Guard Department, alongside the representatives from the Embassy of Poland, NATO Liaison Office (NLO) in Georgia and the Coast Guard Department.
The Standing NATO Maritime Group TWO (SNMG2) includes the HNLMS Evertsen of the Royal Netherlands Navy, Turkish TCG Yildirim, Bulgarian BGS Drazki, and Romanian ROS Regele Ferdinand. The Maritime Group is led by Commodore Boudewijn Boots, Commander of NATO’s SNMG2.
In the frame of the visit, the Commander and leadership of SNMG2 ships will hold a meeting with the Director of the MIA Coast Guard Department of Georgia. The Standing NATO Maritime Group TWO (SNMCMG2) vessels will remain in the Poti port till April 4 and will participate in various Passing Exercises along with the Georgian Coast Guard patrol boats “Ochamchire” and “Dioskuria”. The aim of set of exercises is to enhance interoperability between the Georgian and Allied forces.
This port visit is a visible demonstration of NATO’s continued commitment to Georgia.