The Coast Guard Representatives awarded for Successful Rescue Operation
The official ceremony dedicated to the International Sailors Day was held in Batumi.  The ceremony was attended by the Head of the MIA Border Police Temur Kekelidze, his First Deputy Kakhaber Chikovani and representatives from Coast Guard Department.
Within the ceremony, the Head of the Maritime Transport Agency Tamar Ioseliani awarded the Coast Guard representatives for the special contribution to the rescue operation and saving human lives.
The representatives from the Coast Guard Department of the MIA Border Police had rescued people from the fire onboard of the “Carpe Diem”.  The Patrol boat "General Mazniashvili" (P 102), the patrol boat "Iveria" (P 105) and the small patrol boat (P 001) participated in the rescue operation.
By the end of the event a wreath has been released in the sea. The Coast Guard patrol vessel "Dioskuria" (P25) also took a part in the ceremony.