Temur Kekelidze participated in Georgia Defence and Security Conference
The Head of the MIA Border Police of Georgia, Temur Kekelidze participated in the 12th annual Georgia Defence and Security Conference. Mr.kekelidze made a speech on Panel 5 – “The Black Sea Geopolitics – Facts, Interests, Prospects”.
“Georgia is ready to contribute to the common Euro-Atlantic security. At the Warsaw Summit Allies decided to establish forward presence in the Black Sea region. Georgia has expressed its readiness to support the Allied efforts in the region and develop practical cooperation with the Alliance on the Black Sea security. As you already know, the Standing NATO Mine Countermeasures Group Two is visiting Georgia. The group will conduct join maritime exercises with the Coast Guard Department under the MIA Border Police of Georgia. These kind of cooperation will contribute to strengthening the security in the Black Sea region, and thus in Euro-Atlantic space”, - declared Mr. Kekelidze at the panel.
The Head of the MIA Border Police of Georgia stressed the importance of the increased number of NATO port visits, highlighting different aspects of the cooperation between the NATO maritime forces and the Georgian Coast Guard. Mr. Kekelidze touched upon the Operation Capability Concept Evaluation and Feedback program (OCC) for the GCG tactical teams. He focused on strengthening cooperation within the NATO-led Maritime security Operation Sea Guardian, as well as developing information exchange between the NATO Shipping Centre (NSC) and the Joint Maritime Operations Centre (JMOC) of the Executive Bodies of Georgia.
The panel 5 of the Georgia Defence and Security Conference has been held in cooperation with the Munich Security Conference and focused on the discussion of the Black Sea’s geopolitical prospects. Matthew Bryza was moderating the panel, which included Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to Georgia, Desislava Ivanova, Acting Head of the Department for Defense Policy Planning and International Relations Department. Brigadier General Vasile Bucur, and Ariel Cohen
Over the years, the Georgia Defense and Security Conference has proved itself to be a unique international forum in the South Caucasus region to address the issues pertaining to Euro-Atlantic Security and stability with participation of high-rank politicians, experts, NGOs, civil society, media and academic circles. The objectives of the conference include sharing of the best practice and enhancement of opportunities for cooperation in defence and security sphere.