Prime Minister of Georgia and Minister of Internal Affairs awarded MIA Officers
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the Minister of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Mgebrishvili awarded employees from the Ministry of Internal Affairs - rescuers, border guards, patrol inspectors and an operator of the emergency call center "112" for excellently performing their official duties, bravery and saving citizens’ lives.
The Prime Minister and the Minister of Internal Affairs open the event with a welcome speech.
"These people are not only heroes of the day. They are heroes of our time and our country, and I often outline it. Their heroism is proved by their daily activities when risking their own lives and health and they are ready to sacrifice themselves to save others. It's a great honor and responsibility for me to be their leader. However, I feel even more responsibility before their children, spouses and families, because these people are facing the worst challenges of the world, including natural disasters, flood, fire and etc. - they fight and they win, declared Giorgi Mgebrishvili, adding: - “A policeman, a firefighter, a border guard - the representatives of these professions are backing each other and all together they are backing up our State, the security of the State and thus, each of us. Appreciation and honor of their hard work is the matter of every citizen’s dignity".
Giorgi Kvirikashvili awarded four pilots of the MIA Border Police - Major Besik Gabiani, Captain Shalva Shalibashvili, Senior Lieutenant Besik Bakuridze and Major Dimitri Kaadze with order of honor for carring out the rescue operation on a high professional level.
Giorgi Mgebrishvili also awarded 17 employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs with medals for "Bravery" and handed out 2 certificates of appreciation.
The documentary video depicting rescue activities has been presented at the award ceremony.
The event was attended by the family members of the MIA employees and the citizens rescued by them.