MIA Border Police strengthens land border protection measures
As of March 18, by the decision of the Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Georgian Government to prevent the spread of COVID-19, Georgia closes borders for two weeks for foreign citizens. Therefore, in order to prevent attempted illegal crossing of the State Border, the Border Police of Georgia strengthens land border protection measures.
On the basis of risk and threat analysis, by the decision of the Border Police Chief, additional human and technical means have been added to the most vulnerable green border areas.  Increased number of border guards is patrolling the land border using the modern means of border protection.
Border Guards are regularly updated on special rules and hygiene recommendations for threat reduction and prevention of the spread of COVID-19. When detaining a possible suspect a border patrol is to act in line with the recommendations from the National Center for Disease Control and wear personal protective equipment.