Georgian-US Combined Maritime Exercise Training
While in Georgia, the Arleigh Burke-Class Guided Missile Destroyer "USS ROSS" (DDG-71) conducted combined maritime exercise training with the Coast Guard Department of the MIA Border Police of Georgia.
The patrol boats “Ochamchire” and “Dioskuria” took part in the maritime trainings. The set of exercises included maritime maneuvers, boarding and passing exercises in the sea.
Before the trainings, the Head of the MIA Border Police, Mr. Kekelidze held a meeting with the boarding teams of the Coast Guard Department to discuss the upcoming exercises and overall certification process and needs of the Georgian boarding teams.
The Arleigh Burke-Class Guided Missile Destroyer "USS ROSS" (DDG-71) entered Georgia's territorial waters on April 21, aiming at enhancing cooperation between Georgia and the United States and contributing to regional stability.