Communication and Border Incident Detection Equipment handed over to the MIA Border Police of Georgia
The European Union, through the International Organization for Migration has donated communication and border incident detection equipment to the MIA Border Police of Georgia. The ceremony was held at the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The Head of the Georgian Border Agency, Mr. Temur Kekelidze delivered an opening speech, followed by the EU Ambassador, Mr.Carl Hartzell and the Chief of the IOM Mission to Georgia, Ms. Sanja Celebic Lukovac.
Mr. Kekelidze talked about ongoing reforms and touched upon the fruitful cooperation with the EU. He expressed his appreciation to the EU Delegation in Georgia and IOM for their contributions to improve operational capacity of the Border Police.
Mr. Kekelidze and Ms. Lukovac signed the Deed of Donation at the end of the event. The donated equipment will further improve border management capabilities.
The MIA Border Police of Georgia has a fruitful cooperation with the EU and has implemented series of important projects together. The EU has significantly contributed to the infrastructure development of the GBP.