Border Policemen Border Police Officers crown Black Sea in Honor of Heroes Fallen in August War
The Head of the MIA Border Police, Mr.Temur Kekelidze was joined by the Director of the Coast Guard Department CAPT. Temur Kvantaliani, the Ambassador of Ukraine Igor Dolgov, the Mayor of Poti Gocha Kurgelia and the Deputy Chairman of City Council Akaki Darjania to pay tribute and decorate with a wreath the memorial to the Georgian sailors fallen for the territorial integrity in the Russian-Georgian war of 2008.
The Coast Guard personnel crowned the Black Sea in honor of heroes fallen in August War.
Family members of the killed, as well as representatives of the Ukrainian Embassy and Navy attended the event.
In 2008, during a five-day Russian-Georgian war, the infrastructure and fleet of the Coast Guard and Navy were partially destroyed. As a result of aggression of the Russian occupation forces, 5 were killed (Leading Seaman Zviad Barbakadze, Leading Seaman Temur Pichkhaya, Leading Seaman Zviad Datuashvili, Leading Seaman Giorgi Ghvinjilia and Captain Lieutenant Teimuraz Chitadze) and 35 more were injured at Poti Base.