Border Police Employees trained in Project Management
The employees of the MIA Border Police underwent Project Management training course. The certificate awarding ceremony was attended by the Head of the border Agency, Mr. Temur Kekelidze and Ms. Rosaria Puglisi, Head of mission at the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia.
The Project Management training course was held for the high and mid-level managers from the Border Police with the support of the NATO-Georgia Professional Development Programme (PDP) at the NATO Liaison Office.
The course aimed to support the adoption of the modern project management approaches in Border Police, enhance the project management skills of participants and strengthen the inter-organizational coordination. The course included the TOT (Training of Trainers) component. Five employees of the Border Police were trained as instructors with the aim to cascade the project management techniques in different entities of the organization both centrally and in regions.