25 all-terrain vehicles (ATVs) and secure radio communications equipment handed over to the Border Police of Georgia
The Head of the MIA Border Police of Georgia, Zurab Gamezardashvili joined Chargé d’Affaires Bridget Brink in a ceremony at the Georgian Border Police Logistics Center in Lilo to mark the handover of 25 all-terrain vehicles (ATVs) and secure radio communications equipment from the U.S. Government to the MIA Border Police of Georgia.
The secure communications equipment was provided by the U.S. Embassy’s International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs Office (INL), with funding provided by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. The vehicles were donated within the U.S. Embassy’s Export Control and Related Border Security Program (EXBS). EXBS is a U.S. Department of State program designed to help our country develop and improve its strategic trade and related border control systems.
The vehicles and communications equipment helps to strengthen border security, emergency situation response, and communication and coordination among security units, thus giving the Georgian border guards capability to fulfill their duty in regions more effectively. The above-mentioned technical means will help to enhance regional stability and security.