Temur Kekelidze received Petro Tsygykal, Head of the State Border Service of Ukraine
The Delegation from the State Border Service of Ukraine, led by the Head of the State Border Service of Ukraine, General-Colonel Petro Tsygykal visited the MIA border Police of Georgia and had a working meeting with Temur Kekelidze, the head of the Georgian Border Agency.
During the meeting sides have discussed future cooperation development between the Georgian and the Ukrainian Border Agencies.   Mr. Kekelidze spoke about the top priorities for the Border Police, as well as ongoing projects.
The meeting was in attendance of Mikheil Dilimashvili, the Director of the Patrol Police Department, officials from the patrol and border police, as well as deputy head and other authorities from the State Border Service of Ukraine.
The Cooperation Plan between “Structural Units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia Responsible for Border Protection (Border Police of Georgia and the Patrol Police Department) and the Administration of the State Border Guard Service of Ukraine for 2019-2020” was signed by the end of the working meeting.