French Navy's patrol boat Commandant Birot made a port call in Batumi
The French Navy's high-seas patrol boat Commandant Birot (F796) arrived in Batumi for a port visit. Lieutenant Commander Maxime Leroy is leading the French delegation. The ship was greeted by the Head of the MIA border Police of Georgia, Mr. Temur Kekelidze, the Ambassador of France in Georgia, His Exc. Mr. Diego Colas, as well as the officials from the Coast Guard Department and the Government of A/R of Adjara.
"Every such visit has a very clear political message, which is further demonstration of NATO's support for Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations," declared Mr. Kekelidze.
In the frame of the visit, Lieutenant Commander Maxime Leroy held a meeting with the Coast Guard of Georgia to discuss bilateral cooperation and the scheduled joint drills.
“The French patrol boat is on a three-day visit to Batumi. This is an opportunity for us to once again demonstrate France's support for free navigation in all seas. It is also a good opportunity to deepen our relationship with our partners, especially the Georgian Coast Guard, with whom we will work closely during the visit. Our goal is to work together to contribute to the security of this region", declared Commander Maxime Leroy.
The Georgian coast guard will conduct joint trainings with the French sailors on board of Commandant Birot. The aim of set of exercises is to enhance interoperability between the two countries.
The French Navy's high-seas patrol boat Commandant Birot (F796) will leave the Georgian territorial waters on November 25.