Representatives of the US Embassy and the US Coast Guard met with JMOC members
The Ministry of Internal Affairs held a meeting to sum up the activities of the Joint Maritime Operations Center (JMOC) in 2018. The Head of the Border Police Mr. Temur Kekelidze delivered the opening speech.  Chargé d’Affaires Rood attended the meeting.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of the JMOC,  Georgia Desk Officer at US Coast Guard International Affairs and Foreign Policy, Shewit Habtemicheal and Deputy Director of Global Maritime Operational Threat Response Coordination Centre, Brian Wilson.
The sides have reviewed the activity of the Centre in 2018, threats and challenges and further cooperation development. The meeting was organized and supported by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
The Joint Maritime Operations Center, as an effective Intra- and Inter-Agency means of cooperation, has been established under the MIA Border Police of Georgia with the financial support from the US Export Control and Border Security (EXBS) Programme and equipped with the joint management, control, communications and maritime surveillance systems and corresponding infrastructure, with a main task to prevent and detect illicit acts and maritime incidents in the Maritime Space of Georgia and coordinate collaborative responses to those challenges in order to secure the Georgia’s maritime safety and regional stability. The Center is coordinated by t Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.