The Head of the MIA Border Police of Georgia - Temur Kekelidze together with his first deputy - Kakhaber Chikovani, the Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia - Levan Davitashvili, as well as the State Representative - Governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti  - Shalva Kereselidze and Mayor of Dusheti – Zurab Sekhniashvili visited the Shatili and Arkhoti Gorges to congratulate on upcoming holidays to the locals, border guards and rangers.
The central and local authorities joined Mr. Kekelidze and visited the border sector "Shatili", to thank the border guards for their service and wish them a successful year. Mr.Kekelidze also outlined that improving the work and living conditions for the border guards stays as a key priority for the upcoming year.
The helicopter of the Border Agency helped the local government to deliver special gifts to the local population sent from the governments of Turkey, the USA, France, Italy, Japan, Lithuania, Hungary, and the kingdom of Nederland.
The Border Police helicopter also transported the teachers from the Shatili Boarding School to Tbilisi.