Mr. Kekelidze held an online meeting with the Heads of the Border Police Divisions
Head of the Border Police, Mr. Kekelidze through VTC held an online meeting with the Heads of the Divisions of the Land Border Defense and Coast Guard Departments under the MIA Border Police of Georgia. Mr. Kekelidze was briefed about the current situation on locations.  The meeting was in attendance of the Deputy Head of the Border Police, Mr. Teimuraz Kupatadze and Head of the Land Border Defense Department, Mr. Koka Melkadze.
Mr. Kekelidze shared with the Divisions information on the actions and restrictive measures taken by the Georgian Government to manage the risks of spreading the virus. He also introduced them with the new recommendations.
The MIA Border Police have strengthened the land border protection measures. The additional human and technical means have been added to the most vulnerable green border areas.  Increased number of border guards is patrolling the land border using the modern means of border protection.
Border Guards are regularly updated on special rules and hygiene recommendations for threat reduction and prevention of the spread of COVID-19. When detaining a possible suspect, a border patrol is to act in line with the recommendations from the National Center for Disease Control and wear personal protective equipment.