Head of the Border Police delivers a Lecture on Black Sea Security at the International Training
Mr. Kekelidze delivered a lecture on the Black Sea Security at the international training held in the DIB School. He introduced the attendees the issues related to the regional security, as well the role and importance of the Georgian coast guard in this regard. The Head of the Border Police also touched upon the successful NATO-Georgia maritime cooperation.
The meeting was held within the training on "South Caucasus in the Context of Regional Black Sea Security" led by the Georgian experts.
This is the first time that the training course has been international and aims to provide the Georgian and foreign participants with information and experience on the specifics of the South Caucasus region, as well as the current processes in the region.
The two-week training course is attended by the representatives from the Ministries of Defense, of Internal Affairs, the Defense Forces, as well as the participants from the Security Sector of Georgi and foreign countries.