Illegal Crossing of the State Border in Groups
The Border policemen carried out operation and detained two citizens of the Republic of Turkey on the territory of N6 Border Sector (Kartsakhi) of the MIA Border Police N2 Office (Akhaltsikhe).
The Crime envisages imprisonment from 4 to 5 years.
The investigation established that the suspects crossed the State Border of Georgia illegally in groups without official border control from the Republic of Turkey to Georgia.
The investigation is ongoing into the above-mentioned fact according to the Criminal Code of Georgia, Article 344, Part II, Subparagraph A.
The MIA Border Police of Georgia have detained 17 suspects on the charge of illegal crossing of the State Border in groups in course of the last three months. Namely, 3 citizens of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, 3 - of the Republic of India, 2 - of the Republic of Turkey  and 5 of Georgia, as well as one citizen of the Republic of Yemen, the Republic of Azerbaijan, Iran and Afghanistan.